MATTHIAS

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  ST MATHIAS, ST MATTHIAS, SINT MATHEEUS, MATHIAS
DESCRIPTION + /

1667 wreck of English Fourth Rate ship of the line acting as a guard- and block-ship at the southern or Gillingham end of the defensive chain (1584707) stretched across the Medway at Upnor during the Raid on the Medway (1584349) towards the close of the Second Anglo-Dutch War. She was stationed in company with the CHARLES V (1433179).

The MATTHIAS was then attacked on 11 June by the Dutch fireship PRO PATRIA (1179911) and foundered following an explosion. As the SINT MATHEEUS, she was hired by the Dutch Navy in 1652, hinting at a mercantile origin. In that capacity she was present during the First Anglo-Dutch War at Battle of Goodwin Sands 1652 (1573120) and Battle of the Gabbard 1653 (1572919), where she was captured. She was then renamed MATTHIAS or MATHIAS in English service, and during the Second Anglo-Dutch War she participated in the Four Days' Battle (1583919) and St. James's Day Battle, before meeting her demise at the Raid on the Medway.

Artefacts found at Chatham during the extension of the dockyard, and now in the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, have been attributed either to the MATTHIAS or to the CHARLES V.

+ / -