HMS AJAX II

DESCRIPTION + /

1916 wreck of British drifter, requisitioned for war service, which foundered off Dover after being torpedoed during a Channel raid by German torpedo boat destroyers. In the same raid HMS NUBIAN [remains of bow 1540610, account of wreck event 1540613] and HMS FLIRT [possible remains, 901838, and account of wreck event, 883706] were sunk, as was THE QUEEN transport [813816], and the AJAX II's fellow requisitioned drifters SPOTLESS PRINCE [1201633]; ROBURN [1201652]; LAUNCH OUT [1201654]; GLEANER OF THE SEA [1201655]; DATUM [1201659]; and WAVENEY II [1201791]. Constructed of steel in 1909, the AJAX II was a steam-driven vessel.

+ / -