MARMADUKE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  REVENGE OF WHITEHALL, HMS REVENGE, REVENGE, HMS MARMADUKE
DESCRIPTION + /

1667 wreck of English Fourth Rate ship of the line which was scuttled as a blockship east of the defensive chain between Hoo and Gillingham (1584707), along with the NORWAY MERCHANT (1433221).

Her scuttling took place during the Raid on the Medway (1584349), towards the end of the Second Anglo-Dutch War. Efforts were made to raise her, since she was described as 'the best wreck in the river', but these failed and she was broken up in 1670.

Constructed of wood, this sailing vessel of mercantile origin had served the Royalist cause from 1650-1652, until her crew defected to the Parliamentarian side. She had seen action in the Four Days' Battle, 1666 (1583919).

+ / -