CHARLES V

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  CHARLES THE VTH, CHARLES THE FIFTH, CAROLUS QUINTUS, CAROLUS V
DESCRIPTION + /

1667 wreck of English Fourth Rate ship of the line which blew up and foundered in Cockham Reach after being burnt by the Dutch during the Raid on the Medway (1584349) towards the end of the Second Anglo-Dutch War.

She had been stationed, together with the MATTHIAS (1033763) at the defensive chain across the Medway (1584707) when she was attacked. The first ship to attempt to fire her, the DELFT (1433220), was sunk by cannon fire from the CHARLES V. The SCHIEDAM (1584691) then managed to successfully set her alight, after which she exploded. She is then said to have drifted following the attack to end up at Cockham Wood Reach. She was still in the river in 1669, when her remains were sold at auction for breaking up.

When works were undertaken in the 1870s to extend Chatham Dockyard (619303), artefacts were recovered from the dockyard and attributed to either the CHARLES V or to the MATTHIAS.

As CAROLUS QUINTUS, this wooden sailing vessel had been hired into the Dutch Navy in 1665 but was captured at the Battle of Lowestoft (1584087).

+ / -