HIND

DESCRIPTION + /

1667 wreck of English ketch which was scuttled on the Mussel Bank on 11 June 1667 during the Raid on the Medway (1584349) towards the end of the Second Anglo-Dutch War. She was part of the second group of ships sunk in this location as reinforcements to the first group, which comprised the CONSTANT JOHN (1033757), JOHN AND SARAH (1033759), and UNICORN (1033760). Apart from the HIND, the second group comprised the BARBADOS MERCHANT (1033756), DOLPHIN (1033758), GOOD FORTUNE (1033761), and EDWARD AND EVE (1433208).

Constructed of wood, the HIND was a sailing vessel. She was recovered and may be identifiable with the HIND ketch which was wrecked among the Isles of Scilly later the same year. (880091)

+ / -