HMS NUBIAN

DESCRIPTION + /

1916 wreck of British destroyer, part of which foundered following gun action and a torpedo attack which left the vessel ablaze during a Channel raid in the Straits of Dover. Her stern section was salvaged and joined to the bow section of her sister 'Tribal' class destroyer, HMS ZULU, to serve out the remainder of the First World War with a portmanteau name, HMS ZUBIAN. For the possible site of the bow section, see 1540610; for the other ships lost in the same Channel raid, see: HMS FLIRT (account of wreck event, 883706; possible remains, 901838); THE QUEEN (813816); SPOTLESS PRINCE (1201633); ROBURN (1201652); LAUNCH OUT (1201654); GLEANER OF THE SEA (1201655); DATUM (1201659); AJAX II (1201667) and WAVENEY II (1201791). Constructed of steel in 1909, the NUBIAN was powered by steam turbines and oil engines.

+ / -