CLAVERTON MANOR

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  THE AMERICAN MUSEUM
DESCRIPTION + /

Claverton Manor was built in 1819-20 by Jeffrey Wyatt for John Vivian of Claverton. Constructed of Bath stone ashlar, the Manor comprises three storeys with a rusticated ground floor and hipped slate roof. The main entrance elevation faces west with the three centre bays set forward. A plaque near to the doorway reads, "Here Winston Spencer Churchill on July 26th, 1897 made his first political speech".

In 1961 the American Museum in Britain opened at Claverton Manor. Among its displays of American decorative arts were reconstructions of period rooms from demolished buildings in America. The Manor continues to house the museum, which remains to be the only museum of its kind outside America.

+ / -