STANWICK CAMP

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  STANWICK IRON AGE FORTIFICATIONS
DESCRIPTION + /

A complex of earthworks indicating the remains of 1st century AD defensive fortifications of the Brigantes tribe, which have been described as a univallate hillfort or oppidum. The dating evidence points to it being contemporary with the Late Iron Age and start of the Roman presence in Britain, it may have lost its importance around 70AD with the increasing Roman control of the region. The interpretation of, a possible 3, sub-phases of development at the site within that period suggested by Mortimer Wheeler in the 1950s have been the subject of debate amongst subsequent archaeologists. Numerous finds from the site include pottery (Brigantian, Samian etc), an Iron Age sword and scabbard, a human skull, and miscellaneous objects of wood, metal, bone, and basketwork. The site has also been interpreted by some as a Brigantian "royal" centre, possibly of the pro-Roman "queen" Cartimandua or her anti-Roman ex-husband Venutius. Part of the site was later overlain by Post Medieval garden terrace features. The site is in the care of English Heritage.

+ / -