ROLLRIGHT STONES

DESCRIPTION + /

The Rollright Stones consist of three groups: the King's Men stone circle; the Whispering Knights burial chamber; and the single King Stone. They span nearly 2,000 years of Neolithic and Bronze Age development. The monuments are a stone circle, portal dolmen, standing stone, round cairn and a ditched round barrow, situated 900 metres north-east of Little Rollright on the Oxfordshire - Warwickshire border. The monument was one of the 29 monuments protected in the original Schedule for the 1882 Ancient Monuments Protection Act, and was taken into state care in 1883. They are in the care of English Heritage and now managed and owned by The Rollright Trust.

+ / -