BLENHEIM PALACE

DESCRIPTION + /

Blenheim Palace is a large country house constructed from 1706-1719 by Sir John Vanbrugh and Nicholas Hawksmoor for the Duke and Duchess of Marlborough in Woodstock park given by Queen Anne as thanks for services to the country during the war with France. The design was influenced by Castle Howard, also by Vanbrugh, as the Duke was impressed with the building. Alterations were carried out in the late 18th century as well as the 19th and 20th centuries. The Dukes of Marlborough are relatives of Sir Winston Churchill, which is how Churchill came to be born at the house.

The house is of limestone ashlar with lead and stone roofing. It is set around a Great Court, Kitchen Court and Stable Court with four corner towers. It is in baroque style and has castellated parapets and corinthian pillars. The gardens are equally as impressive, with heavy input from 'Capability' Brown.

+ / -