THE QUEEN

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  118296
DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of 1916 wreck of British troopship which foundered approximately three-quarters of a nautical mile SW of the southern extremity of the South Sand Head, after being lost in enemy action from Boulogne for Folkestone with mail. It is unclear what happened after she was captured, with gun or torpedo action or scuttling being suggested. She was lost in a raid which also saw the sinking of the NUBIAN (bow section 1540610);FLIRT (account of wreck event, 883706; possible remains 901838); and the drifters SPOTLESS PRINCE (1201633); ROBURN (1201652); LAUNCH OUT (1201654); GLEANER OF THE SEA (1201655); DATUM (1201659); AJAX II (1201667) and WAVENEY II (1201791). For a wreck site formerly considered to be the QUEEN, but now considered to be unidentified, please see 901785. Constructed of steel in 1903, the QUEEN was the first steam turbine cross-Channel ferry.

+ / -