HMS RAMILLIES

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  ROYAL KATHERINE, KATHERINE, RAMILIES
DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of 1760 wreck of British Second Rate ship of the line which stranded at Bolt Tail returning to Plymouth from France. According to some sources she was built in 1664 as the ROYAL KATHERINE, enlarged in 1673 to a three-decker of 100 guns before being reduced to 84-86 guns. She was then broken up 1699 for a rebuild in 1702, and rebuilt again in 1749; according to others, the 1749 build was a new build of the 1741 Establishment. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.

As ROYAL KATHERINE, she served in the Second and Third Anglo-Dutch Wars, being present at the Battle of Lowestoft 1665 (1584087); the Four Days' Battle (1583919) and the St. James's Day Fight (1584743), both 1666; and the Raid on the Medway 1667 (1584349), in which she was sunk to avoid capture, but refloated. In the Third Anglo-Dutch War she was taken and recaptured at the Battle of Solebay 1672 (1583892). She was also present at the Battle of Beachy Head in 1690 (1582844).

+ / -