MOUSSE LE MOYEC

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  165892
DESCRIPTION + /

1940 wreck of English collier, which stranded near Hartland Point at St. Catherine's Tor while bound from Plymotuh for the Bristol Channel in ballast. Constructed of steel in 1921 or 1922, she was driven by a steam turbine engine. She was originally French, and in common with other contemporary vessels of her class, she was named for French sailors of the First World War, in this case he ship's boy ("mousse") Moyec or Le Moyec who was killed when the IRMA was attacked and sunk off the French coast on 29 March 1917. In 1934 she was responsible for running down the AMELIA (1113571).

+ / -