HMS FLIRT

DESCRIPTION + /

1916 wreck of British destroyer which foundered off Dover following gun action. Constructed of steel in 1897, she was a steam-driven vessel. For the site regarded as the possible remains of the FLIRT, please see 901838. She was lost while attempting to rescue survivors from the WAVENEY (1201791), while the Tribal Class destroyer NUBIAN was also lost (remains of bow 1540610, account of wreck event 1540613). For the other vessels lost in this incident, see also: the QUEEN (813816), SPOTLESS PRINCE (1201633); ROBURN (1201652); LAUNCH OUT (1201654); GLEANER OF THE SEA (1201655); DATUM (1201659) and AJAX II (1201667).

+ / -