FERNEBO

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  5361
DESCRIPTION + /

1917 wreck of Swedish cargo vessel which foundered 3 miles NE of Cromer after being mined while en route from Gavle for London with timber, although some sources state that she was subsequently beached to become a total loss. Constructed of steel in 1912, she was a steam-driven vessel. Her loss was attributed to the mines laid by UC-19, some time earlier for that vessel was sunk on 06-DEC-1916 (for the account of the wreck event, see 1542562, and possible remains 1542563), along with the DHOON (account of wreck event, 1542583; site of possible remains, 892265; site formerly regarded as the DHOON, 907454) and OLE BULL (account of wreck event, 927613; site of possible remains, 907476).

+ / -