BLENHEIM PARK

DESCRIPTION + /

Landscape park and pleasure grounds to Blenheim Palace developed mainly during the early and mid 18th century and early 20th century. The early 18th century work took place between 1705-1722 involving designs by Henry Wise and Sir John Vanburgh. In 1764 Lancelot Brown was consulted on the landscaping of the central core of the park . The early 19th century saw the development of a rock garden and a series of flower gardens, few of which survive. A restoration and replanting of the park took place during the late 19th century and early 20th century. Formal gardens were also laid out, these were designed by Achelle Duchene in 1908-30. Park restoration has taken place throughout the 20th century.

+ / -