DESCRIPTION + /

A sub circular enclosure circa 70 metres in diameter comprising a broad bank up to 5 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. Many large upright stones protrude from the bank. There is no trace of a ditch. A gap on the southeast side may represent an original entrance feature, and is located close to the tallest surviving stone. A smaller gap on the west side is probably of relatively recent origin. In the absence of excavation, interpretation is rather difficult. The site may represent a stone circle, a henge, or combination of the two. The site may even represent an enclosure of rather later date - field systems of both the later prehistoric and medieval periods have apparently been noted in the vicinity.

+ / -